Using Site From Smartphone Question

Discussions about the forum and contents
Post Reply
User avatar
Topic Author
dm200
Posts: 21308
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Washington DC area

Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by dm200 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:50 am

I occasionally access this site on my Android Smart Phone.

When I do that, I do not see the place where I can see my posts menu item. Can I do this? if so, how?

User avatar
Stinky
Posts: 1489
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:38 am
Location: Sweet Home Alabama

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by Stinky » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:07 am

dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:50 am
I occasionally access this site on my Android Smart Phone.

When I do that, I do not see the place where I can see my posts menu item. Can I do this? if so, how?
I frequently use my iPhone to access this site. I use the Chrome browser.

For me, I can see the item “your posts” in the drop down menu in the top left corner of the screen.
It's a GREAT day to be alive - Travis Tritt

User avatar
Topic Author
dm200
Posts: 21308
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Washington DC area

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by dm200 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:24 am

Stinky wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:07 am
dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:50 am
I occasionally access this site on my Android Smart Phone.
When I do that, I do not see the place where I can see my posts menu item. Can I do this? if so, how?
I frequently use my iPhone to access this site. I use the Chrome browser.
For me, I can see the item “your posts” in the drop down menu in the top left corner of the screen.
See nothing like that on my Andriod Moto 4 smart phone.

Turbo29
Posts: 541
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 7:12 am

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by Turbo29 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:28 am

dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:24 am
Stinky wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:07 am
dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:50 am
I occasionally access this site on my Android Smart Phone.
When I do that, I do not see the place where I can see my posts menu item. Can I do this? if so, how?
I frequently use my iPhone to access this site. I use the Chrome browser.
For me, I can see the item “your posts” in the drop down menu in the top left corner of the screen.
See nothing like that on my Andriod Moto 4 smart phone.
It's on my Moto X4 with the chrome browser. There is a little icon that looks like 3 horizontal lines stacked on top of each other to the left of the bell icon and "notifications."

User avatar
Topic Author
dm200
Posts: 21308
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Washington DC area

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by dm200 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:32 am

Turbo29 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:28 am
dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:24 am
Stinky wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:07 am
dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:50 am
I occasionally access this site on my Android Smart Phone.
When I do that, I do not see the place where I can see my posts menu item. Can I do this? if so, how?
I frequently use my iPhone to access this site. I use the Chrome browser.
For me, I can see the item “your posts” in the drop down menu in the top left corner of the screen.
See nothing like that on my Andriod Moto 4 smart phone.
It's on my Moto X4 with the chrome browser. There is a little icon that looks like 3 horizontal lines stacked on top of each other to the left of the bell icon and "notifications."
Cannot see anything like that on mine..

I am using Chrome browser as well.

User avatar
Stinky
Posts: 1489
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:38 am
Location: Sweet Home Alabama

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by Stinky » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:38 am

Turbo29 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:28 am

It's on my Moto X4 with the chrome browser. There is a little icon that looks like 3 horizontal lines stacked on top of each other to the left of the bell icon and "notifications."
That’s what I see on the iPhone too.

I’m at a loss to say why OP isn’t seeing it.
It's a GREAT day to be alive - Travis Tritt

Turbo29
Posts: 541
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 7:12 am

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by Turbo29 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:51 am

dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:32 am

Cannot see anything like that on mine..

I am using Chrome browser as well.
Are your updates up to date?

User avatar
Topic Author
dm200
Posts: 21308
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Washington DC area

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by dm200 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:03 am

Turbo29 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:51 am
dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:32 am
Cannot see anything like that on mine..
I am using Chrome browser as well.
Are your updates up to date?
Yes, I think so. I keep the app updates current, as far as I know and observe.

Housedoc
Posts: 398
Joined: Thu May 24, 2018 4:25 pm
Location: Alabama

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by Housedoc » Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:39 am

My Moto g7 is on Android 9 and I can see it fine using the 3 line pulldown upper left via Samsung Internet Browser. It may be the way older Android operating system sees it. That is why I spent the cash to get an unlocked updated phone. Many apps were not displaying properly on older Samsung S5.

User avatar
G12
Posts: 1507
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 2:35 pm

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by G12 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:43 am

If you are looking at your phone in "portrait" position try turning it to horizontal "landscape" position, should be able to see it. Or you may have font size enlarged crowding the screen, etc. I use Opera and Chrome with no issues on Galaxy S8, much better display in landscape mode.

Turbo29
Posts: 541
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 7:12 am

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by Turbo29 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:02 pm

Housedoc wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:39 am
My Moto g7 is on Android 9 and I can see it fine using the 3 line pulldown upper left via Samsung Internet Browser. It may be the way older Android operating system sees it. That is why I spent the cash to get an unlocked updated phone. Many apps were not displaying properly on older Samsung S5.
I have the latest Android version on my Moto X4. Just to test your theory, I looked on an old Android tablet with the ancient Android 4. The 3 line dropdown is there too so I don't think that is it.

Perhaps the OP should clear his cache completely, which would force the site to reload.
G12 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:43 am
If you are looking at your phone in "portrait" position try turning it to horizontal "landscape" position, should be able to see it. Or you may have font size enlarged crowding the screen, etc. I use Opera and Chrome with no issues on Galaxy S8, much better display in landscape mode.
Mine works just fine in portrait (vertical) position.

User avatar
Topic Author
dm200
Posts: 21308
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Washington DC area

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by dm200 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:06 pm

G12 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:43 am
If you are looking at your phone in "portrait" position try turning it to horizontal "landscape" position, should be able to see it. Or you may have font size enlarged crowding the screen, etc. I use Opera and Chrome with no issues on Galaxy S8, much better display in landscape mode.
For this, turning phone to landscape did nothing.

Some apps change wieh the phone is turned and some do not.

User avatar
G12
Posts: 1507
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 2:35 pm

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by G12 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:23 pm

dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:06 pm
For this, turning phone to landscape did nothing.

Some apps change wieh the phone is turned and some do not.
Check your phone settings to see whether the feature is on or off, just like on a tablet. Mine is "enabled" and is a significant difference in displayed area.

User avatar
#Cruncher
Posts: 2811
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 2:33 am
Location: New York City
Contact:

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by #Cruncher » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:28 pm

dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:32 am
Turbo29 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 10:28 am
There is a little icon that looks like 3 horizontal lines stacked on top of each other to the left of the bell icon and "notifications."
Cannot see anything like that on mine.
The 3 line horizontal menu appears on https://bogleheads.org/forum. To get there from https://bogleheads.org, choose a link called "Forum Home" or possibly just "Forum". Then you can choose "Your Posts" from the 3 line menu.

If I turn my Nexus 5X horizontally, I see the "View Your Post" link G12 mentions above. I use the Chrome browser and my phone is running Android 8.1.0.

User avatar
Topic Author
dm200
Posts: 21308
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Washington DC area

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by dm200 » Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:49 pm

OK - when I go to the blue bogleheads screen - I see the three line dropdown.

However, when I am at the bogleheads.org screen with the post listings - the three line dropdown is not there.

I am close - maybe there now.

Thanks all.

User avatar
Stinky
Posts: 1489
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 11:38 am
Location: Sweet Home Alabama

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by Stinky » Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:45 am

dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:49 pm
OK - when I go to the blue bogleheads screen - I see the three line dropdown.

However, when I am at the bogleheads.org screen with the post listings - the three line dropdown is not there.

I am close - maybe there now.

Thanks all.
Did you ever get it fully figured out?
It's a GREAT day to be alive - Travis Tritt

User avatar
Topic Author
dm200
Posts: 21308
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 2:21 pm
Location: Washington DC area

Re: Using Site From Smartphone Question

Post by dm200 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:53 am

Stinky wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 9:45 am
dm200 wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 12:49 pm
OK - when I go to the blue bogleheads screen - I see the three line dropdown.
However, when I am at the bogleheads.org screen with the post listings - the three line dropdown is not there.
I am close - maybe there now.
Thanks all.
Did you ever get it fully figured out?
Yes - almost. I just need to figure out a clean way to get to the right menu. I just have not had time to play with it enough.

Thanks to all!!

Post Reply