Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Discuss all general (i.e. non-personal) investing questions and issues, investing news, and theory.
User avatar
jr6857
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:51 pm
Location: SW PA

Anyone having problems with Yodlee?

Post by jr6857 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:37 pm

I enrolled with Yodlee with Vanguard as mandated to aggregate my accounts. It worked fine the first couple of days in November following enrollment. However, starting Nov 28 it went a little crazy. The Vangaurd accounts work fine and after a couple of days the Fidelity account started showing the correct balance after giving crazy numbers. However, my single E-Trade account still shows up twice and hasn't updated since Nov 28. I try to delete both E-Trade accounts and it won't allow me, giving an error message and telling me to try later. Thus the aggregator is totally useless. Anyone else experiencing a similar problem?

User avatar
LadyGeek
Site Admin
Posts: 57777
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by LadyGeek » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:37 pm

^^^ I merged jr6857's thread into here, which is in the Investing - Theory, News & General forum.
Wiki To some, the glass is half full. To others, the glass is half empty. To an engineer, it's twice the size it needs to be.

User avatar
Lancelot
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 9:09 pm
Location: Philippines

Re: Anyone having problems with Yodlee?

Post by Lancelot » Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:50 pm

jr6857 wrote:I enrolled with Yodlee with Vanguard as mandated to aggregate my accounts. It worked fine the first couple of days in November following enrollment. However, starting Nov 28 it went a little crazy. The Vangaurd accounts work fine and after a couple of days the Fidelity account started showing the correct balance after giving crazy numbers. However, my single E-Trade account still shows up twice and hasn't updated since Nov 28. I try to delete both E-Trade accounts and it won't allow me, giving an error message and telling me to try later. Thus the aggregator is totally useless. Anyone else experiencing a similar problem?
I'm having a different problem, I can't add Fidelty or American Express Savings. I'm sure the log in information is correct but no success.
No Where for Very Long...

paper200
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 11:40 am

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by paper200 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:11 pm

jr6857 wrote: I enrolled with Yodlee with Vanguard as mandated to aggregate my accounts. It worked fine the first couple of days in November following enrollment. However, starting Nov 28 it went a little crazy. The Vangaurd accounts work fine and after a couple of days the Fidelity account started showing the correct balance after giving crazy numbers. However, my single E-Trade account still shows up twice and hasn't updated since Nov 28. I try to delete both E-Trade accounts and it won't allow me, giving an error message and telling me to try later. Thus the aggregator is totally useless. Anyone else experiencing a similar problem?
The aggregator does not work properly. does not allow one to allocate asset - they seem to forget the edit button that was there previously to assign each unknown fund to proper category for portfolio analysis. I have complained to vanguard about this - hope they fix this issue. Before the Yodlee announcement it was working fine for the same portfolio.
Having freedom, food and roof is being 90% lucky in life and so is index investing. So, don't let the remaining 10% bother you.

User avatar
tc101
Posts: 3212
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:18 pm
Location: Atlanta - Retired in 2004 at age 54

Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by tc101 » Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:52 pm

[Thread merged into here, see below. --admin LadyGeek]

They want me to use Yodlee.
Why the change?
If I want to track all my investments in one place, is Vanguard.com/Yodlee the best place to do it?
. | The most important thing you should know about me is that I am not an expert.

stumblebum
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 8:44 am

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by stumblebum » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:03 pm

yes --suddenly and without any notice VG just delinked non VG accounts--i tried to connect via Yodlee without success (twice). Does anyone know why VG did this without notice?
Last edited by stumblebum on Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

AviN
Posts: 476
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:14 am

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by AviN » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:03 pm

Yeah, all my external accounts are gone too. That's annoying.

Avi

User avatar
cfs
Posts: 4154
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:22 am
Location: ~ Mi Propio Camino ~

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by cfs » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:05 pm

Vanguard told you to do what?

Okay, I see, it was previously discussed here: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee
~ Member of the Active Retired Force since 2014 ~

AviN
Posts: 476
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:14 am

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by AviN » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:05 pm

I believe Vanguard stopped permitting new users to add external accounts a while ago. I tried to help someone a few months ago and the functionality was not available for her.

Avi

livesoft
Posts: 68591
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:00 pm

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by livesoft » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:09 pm

All my manually entered outside accounts are present and accounted for at vanguard.com. I never did "link" them to anything external.
Wiki This signature message sponsored by sscritic: Learn to fish.

User avatar
jhfenton
Posts: 4254
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:17 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by jhfenton » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:09 pm

Whereas nothing whatsoever has changed for my accounts or my wife's. We still have the same manual outside account functionality as before.

tibbitts
Posts: 9370
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:50 pm

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by tibbitts » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:10 pm

tc101 wrote:They want me to use Yodlee.
Why the change?
If I want to track all my investments in one place, is Vanguard.com/Yodlee the best place to do it?
As far as I know, VG itself never tracked outside accounts; they're just changing the the service provider they're using.

AviN
Posts: 476
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:14 am

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by AviN » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:18 pm

Seems like I can re-add the accounts manually via Yodlee.

Avi

User avatar
cfs
Posts: 4154
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:22 am
Location: ~ Mi Propio Camino ~

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by cfs » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:31 pm

Yodlee[?]

"A Proven Market Leader
Leveraging the industry’s only financial cloud, Yodlee is the power behind today’s digital financial innovations…"


Question -- is anyone here using this monster Yodlee?

Edit 1:

p.s. All my outside accounts (entered manually without linking to outside accounts) are present.
~ Member of the Active Retired Force since 2014 ~

AviN
Posts: 476
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:14 am

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by AviN » Wed Dec 09, 2015 9:51 pm

Does anyone know how to add Synchrony Bank accounts via Yodlee?

Avi

User avatar
LadyGeek
Site Admin
Posts: 57777
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2008 5:34 pm
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by LadyGeek » Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:04 pm

I merged tc101's thread into here, which is in the Investing - Theory, News & General forum.
Wiki To some, the glass is half full. To others, the glass is half empty. To an engineer, it's twice the size it needs to be.

User avatar
Topic Author
mhc
Posts: 4025
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:18 pm
Location: NoCo

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by mhc » Thu Dec 10, 2015 10:50 am

cfs wrote:Yodlee[?]

"A Proven Market Leader
Leveraging the industry’s only financial cloud, Yodlee is the power behind today’s digital financial innovations…"


Question -- is anyone here using this monster Yodlee?

Edit 1:

p.s. All my outside accounts (entered manually without linking to outside accounts) are present.
I am using Yodlee at Vanguard because the other service went away. The Yodlee interface is broken and Vanguard knows it. They are trying to fix it. I have been able to link external accounts, and the account values are coming through okay. The problem I have is that my 401k uses CITs and Yodlee does not understand them or have a way for me to tell yodlee what they are.

To get Yodlee to somewhat work, I had to clear cookies and restart my browser.

User avatar
cfs
Posts: 4154
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:22 am
Location: ~ Mi Propio Camino ~

Re: Vanguard.com no longer tracks outside investments.

Post by cfs » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:28 am

mhc wrote:
cfs wrote:Yodlee[?]

"A Proven Market Leader
Leveraging the industry’s only financial cloud, Yodlee is the power behind today’s digital financial innovations…"


Question -- is anyone here using this monster Yodlee?

Edit 1:

p.s. All my outside accounts (entered manually without linking to outside accounts) are present.
I am using Yodlee at Vanguard because the other service went away. The Yodlee interface is broken and Vanguard knows it. They are trying to fix it. I have been able to link external accounts, and the account values are coming through okay. The problem I have is that my 401k uses CITs and Yodlee does not understand them or have a way for me to tell yodlee what they are.

To get Yodlee to somewhat work, I had to clear cookies and restart my browser.
Thanks shipmate MHC for the input. Wow!
~ Member of the Active Retired Force since 2014 ~

User avatar
SpringMan
Posts: 5411
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 11:32 am
Location: Michigan

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by SpringMan » Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:23 pm

I have had a good experience with the change to Yodlee. I only have one Fidelity account linked. In the past with CashEdge software I seemed to always have stale values until I did a refresh outside investments. Now with Yodlee no refresh is necessary.
Best Wishes, SpringMan

User avatar
jhfenton
Posts: 4254
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:17 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by jhfenton » Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:48 pm

SpringMan wrote:I have had a good experience with the change to Yodlee. I only have one Fidelity account linked. In the past with CashEdge software I seemed to always have stale values until I did a refresh outside investments. Now with Yodlee no refresh is necessary.
What is CashEdge? I still have the manual outside accounts feature, which I'm satisfied with. Where did CashEdge fit in?

Edited: Never mind. It appears to be a feature that was closed to new accounts a few years ago. Thanks anyway.

User avatar
tc101
Posts: 3212
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:18 pm
Location: Atlanta - Retired in 2004 at age 54

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by tc101 » Thu Dec 10, 2015 1:29 pm

I have accounts at Fidelity and Schwab, in addition to my main account at Vanguard.
Fidelity and Schwab both have the ability to link accounts from other brokerages. Has anyone used these? How do they compare to Vanguard/Yodlee?
. | The most important thing you should know about me is that I am not an expert.

User avatar
SpringMan
Posts: 5411
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 11:32 am
Location: Michigan

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by SpringMan » Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:51 pm

tc101 wrote:I have accounts at Fidelity and Schwab, in addition to my main account at Vanguard.
Fidelity and Schwab both have the ability to link accounts from other brokerages. Has anyone used these? How do they compare to Vanguard/Yodlee?
Can't speak to Schwab but I am pretty sure Fidelity uses Yodlee just like Vanguard, at least it used to. It worked pretty well.
Best Wishes, SpringMan

User avatar
cfs
Posts: 4154
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:22 am
Location: ~ Mi Propio Camino ~

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by cfs » Thu Dec 10, 2015 3:43 pm

Info from Vanguard

More information on this thing: Aggregation resource center
~ Member of the Active Retired Force since 2014 ~

User avatar
sperry8
Posts: 1896
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:25 pm
Location: Miami FL

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by sperry8 » Fri Dec 11, 2015 12:32 pm

What an annoyance. I had dozens of accounts set up and logged in today and they are all gone. I see the new relationship with Yodlee is why. Now I have to set up all these accounts all over again. Well, here's hoping they refresh all the time (the old service didn't update values with certain accts like Citi).
BH contest results: 2018: #150 of 493 | 2017: #516 of 647 | 2016: #121 of 610 | 2015: #18 of 552 | 2014: #225 of 503 | 2013: #383 of 433 | 2012: #366 of 410 | 2011: #113 of 369 | 2010: #53 of 282

User avatar
jhfenton
Posts: 4254
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:17 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by jhfenton » Fri Dec 11, 2015 6:31 pm

Does anyone have access to Yodlee who didn't previously have access to CashEdge? The Vanguard Aggregation Resource Center linked seems to imply that they're not making it universally available:
Who's eligible for the service?
Account aggregation through vanguard.com is closed to new enrollments. However, it's available to select shareholders. Those select shareholders will need to enroll in our new Yodlee service, which is being offered beginning in October 2015. Certain employer retirement plans that have previously opted to make this service available to their participants may also continue to offer it.
We've only been customers since October, so we had--and still have--the manual outside accounts feature (which is good enough).

flatfoot
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:45 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by flatfoot » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:15 pm

jhfenton wrote:Does anyone have access to Yodlee who didn't previously have access to CashEdge? The Vanguard Aggregation Resource Center linked seems to imply that they're not making it universally available:
Who's eligible for the service?
Account aggregation through vanguard.com is closed to new enrollments. However, it's available to select shareholders. Those select shareholders will need to enroll in our new Yodlee service, which is being offered beginning in October 2015. Certain employer retirement plans that have previously opted to make this service available to their participants may also continue to offer it.
We've only been customers since October, so we had--and still have--the manual outside accounts feature (which is good enough).
I was able to get cashedge activated when I made it to voyager (i think its caled that???) level. If you have 50k+ you could probably talk them into it.

User avatar
jhfenton
Posts: 4254
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:17 am
Location: Ohio

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by jhfenton » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:46 pm

flatfoot wrote: We've only been customers since October, so we had--and still have--the manual outside accounts feature (which is good enough).
I was able to get cashedge activated when I made it to voyager (i think its caled that???) level. If you have 50k+ you could probably talk them into it.
Thanks. I'll ask next time I have them on the phone.

User avatar
sperry8
Posts: 1896
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:25 pm
Location: Miami FL

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by sperry8 » Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:58 pm

I just spent over an hour re-adding accounts. Yodlee works no better than cashedge. I still cannot add certain institutions like Treasury Direct and some other small online banks.

If you're going to choose a new provider Vanguard, please choose one that works :(
Last edited by sperry8 on Sun Dec 13, 2015 7:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
BH contest results: 2018: #150 of 493 | 2017: #516 of 647 | 2016: #121 of 610 | 2015: #18 of 552 | 2014: #225 of 503 | 2013: #383 of 433 | 2012: #366 of 410 | 2011: #113 of 369 | 2010: #53 of 282

Intrepyd
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 6:34 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by Intrepyd » Sat Dec 12, 2015 11:54 pm

I'm Voyager level with VG and see no evidence anywhere of Yodlee. Is this still being rolled out?

User avatar
TimeRunner
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 9:23 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by TimeRunner » Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:29 am

Is this the GUI where Yodlee's the back-end? If not, then that's why a number of posters are mystified as to what the Yodlee folks see.
Image
One cannot enlighten the unconscious.

jst
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 3:51 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by jst » Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:42 am

Looks like you don't have this enabled on your account.

In my Balances and Holdings, I get:

Image

When I click "Add accounts" I get:

Image

bayview
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 7:05 pm
Location: WNC

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by bayview » Sun Dec 13, 2015 4:09 pm

Interesting! Was this just there one day, or did you have to go turn something on?

I have the same option as TimeRunner.


eta: Ah well, I am not among the "select." :D

https://personal.vanguard.com/us/help/F ... ent.jsp#1a
Aggregation specifics

Who's eligible for the service?

Account aggregation through vanguard.com is closed to new enrollments. However, it's available to select shareholders. Those select shareholders will need to enroll in our new Yodlee service, which is being offered beginning in October 2015. Certain employer retirement plans that have previously opted to make this service available to their participants may also continue to offer it.

Note: The new service won't be enabled on our mobile app until December 2015. To use the new service, you'll need to access it from a desktop, laptop, or Mac.
The continuous execution of a sound strategy gives you the benefit of the strategy. That's what it's all about. --Rick Ferri

gkaplan
Posts: 7034
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 8:34 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by gkaplan » Sun Dec 13, 2015 5:18 pm

I enrolled this morning.
Gordon

hawkeye153
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:43 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by hawkeye153 » Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:50 pm

9 out of 12 accounts work fine.

Three won't load and says technical problem that will be fixed shortly.

Waiting 3 weeks and Vanguard IT department seems clueless. :confused

It should be a great free service, when they put more resources into it to fix the problems.

Hopefully someone in Vanguard Management will provide direction and proper resources.

User avatar
sperry8
Posts: 1896
Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:25 pm
Location: Miami FL

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by sperry8 » Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:19 am

Seems like Yodlee fixed 3 of the 4 accounts I couldn't add last week. Interesting, I just assumed that automated message wasn't real.

The only US account I cannot auto add/track now is Treasury Direct. Perhaps that is because they only allow passwords to be typed via the on screen keyboard? In any event, I can live with that one account not auto-tracked as it doesn't fluctuate much.
BH contest results: 2018: #150 of 493 | 2017: #516 of 647 | 2016: #121 of 610 | 2015: #18 of 552 | 2014: #225 of 503 | 2013: #383 of 433 | 2012: #366 of 410 | 2011: #113 of 369 | 2010: #53 of 282

flatfoot
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:45 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by flatfoot » Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:58 pm

sperry8 wrote:Seems like Yodlee fixed 3 of the 4 accounts I couldn't add last week. Interesting, I just assumed that automated message wasn't real.

The only US account I cannot auto add/track now is Treasury Direct. Perhaps that is because they only allow passwords to be typed via the on screen keyboard? In any event, I can live with that one account not auto-tracked as it doesn't fluctuate much.
same here... they fixed barclays usa

User avatar
rustymutt
Posts: 3761
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 12:03 pm
Location: Oklahoma

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by rustymutt » Sat Dec 19, 2015 7:57 pm

Is that a Swedish company? :)
I'm amazed at the wealth of Knowledge others gather, and share over a lifetime of learning. The mind is truly unique. It's nice when we use it!

User avatar
TimeRunner
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 9:23 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by TimeRunner » Tue Dec 22, 2015 6:49 pm

I sent a msg to Vanguard asking if they could enable Yodlee on my accounts, and got back this reply today: "Timerunner, Thank you for contacting Vanguard. Account aggregation through Yodlee is currently closed to new enrollments. I've forwarded your comments to the appropriate area for review. We’re always open to ideas for improvements to our services, and it's often through recommendations like yours that enhancements are made." Um, OK, but all I did was ask if it could be enabled, I didn't provide suggestions on how to do that, or IT project planning, or what should have been in the Test/Dev cycle. :wink:
One cannot enlighten the unconscious.

flatfoot
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:45 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by flatfoot » Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:10 pm

It looks like the ones who are enabled are basically being used as betas. I think it will be opened to everyone when they get the kinks ironed out.

hawkeye153
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 7:43 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by hawkeye153 » Wed Dec 23, 2015 7:55 pm

Lots of kinks and problems.

Got Cashedge to work and now this lousy Yodlee!!

You would think that Vanguard would properly vet an new Vendor and hold them to the fire so the startup would be smooth.

You have to question Vanguard's management's judgement to allow such a lousy implementation.!!! :oops: :confused

likashing
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 7:58 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by likashing » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:05 pm

The tool is categorizing some funds (wrapper funds) in our external account as "other". With cashedge, we were able to manually enter the underlying fund symbol so the tool can correctly categorize the funds. With yodlee, there is no such option.

Anyone has the same issue and is there a solution?

User avatar
Topic Author
mhc
Posts: 4025
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:18 pm
Location: NoCo

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by mhc » Thu Jan 21, 2016 3:26 pm

likashing wrote:The tool is categorizing some funds (wrapper funds) in our external account as "other". With cashedge, we were able to manually enter the underlying fund symbol so the tool can correctly categorize the funds. With yodlee, there is no such option.

Anyone has the same issue and is there a solution?
I have the same issue. My 401k uses CIT's. With cash edge a could substitute a MF ticker. I have not seen how to do anything like that in Yodlee. The Yodlee interface is so basic that it is almost useless.

I would recommend notifying Vanguard. I did. Maybe if enough people send in their feedback Vanguard will improve the service.

Backdoor Confusion
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:09 am

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by Backdoor Confusion » Tue May 03, 2016 7:53 pm

likashing wrote:The tool is categorizing some funds (wrapper funds) in our external account as "other". With cashedge, we were able to manually enter the underlying fund symbol so the tool can correctly categorize the funds. With yodlee, there is no such option.

Anyone has the same issue and is there a solution?
I'm having the same problem with my Thrift Savings Plan (TSP) account. All information is categorized as "Other" for the Portfolio Watch. Has anyone found a solution or work around to this problem. Everything worked great with CashEdge. Yodlee doesn't seem to work at all with TSP.

I've asked Vanguard several times about this since they moved from CashEdge to Yodlee, and each time I get a response stating "I've forwarded your comments to the appropriate area for review." Just curious to see if anyone had found a way to get Yodlee to with their TSP account.

Thanks!

Norris
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 10:04 am

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by Norris » Wed May 04, 2016 4:13 pm

I've had my TSP listed as "Other" but, like likashing, am unable to categorize. In addition, Yodlee does not recognize Treasury Direct so I no longer have it included. I haven't been impressed with Yodlee.

Norris
Life is really simple, but we insist on making it complicated. Confucius

Backdoor Confusion
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:09 am

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by Backdoor Confusion » Wed May 04, 2016 9:24 pm

Has anyone found a solution or work around to this problem with Yodlee? Vanguard does not appear interested in fixing it.

ftobin
Posts: 1040
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 3:28 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by ftobin » Wed May 04, 2016 11:44 pm

I just input manually-added accounts for Treasury Direct holdings. Since my holdings are Savings Bonds, their value is consistent enough for portfolio overviews.

Backdoor Confusion
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:09 am

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by Backdoor Confusion » Thu May 05, 2016 12:49 pm

Unfortunately, that doesn't really work for TSP investments.

User avatar
JaneyLH
Posts: 428
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 7:16 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by JaneyLH » Thu May 05, 2016 11:35 pm

I just set up Yodlee to incorporate my husband's Federal TSP accounts with my Vanguard accounts to give me an overall picture of our investment portfolio. Didn't work. The TSP accounts all came over as "Other" and messed up my asset allocations. So I guess I'll have to back out all of his TSP account balances and get out of Yodlee.

Backdoor Confusion
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:09 am

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by Backdoor Confusion » Fri May 06, 2016 11:28 am

Don't understand why Vanguard does not think this is a problem. Everything worked well with CashEdge where we had the option to manually categorize our TSP investments.

jst
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 3:51 pm

Re: Vanguard Partnering with Yodlee

Post by jst » Fri May 06, 2016 3:04 pm

Yodlee isn't getting a lot of flattering press here today:

http://www.nytimes.com/2016/05/07/your- ... ottom-well

Anyone else wonder if aggregated data through Vanguard is for sale by Yodlee? I would hope that Vanguard's contract with Yodlee would specifically prevent that, but I sure don't know if that's the case.

Post Reply