Vanguard Cost Basis View

Have a question about your personal investments? No matter how simple or complex, you can ask it here.
Post Reply
Topic Author
PinotGris
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:38 pm

Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by PinotGris » Mon May 13, 2019 5:21 pm

Is anyone getting this message: "Your data are not available at this time. Please try again later."
I am trying to get the detail view on Cost Basis screen and this is the message I got yesterday and today.
Is there another way to get to that screen?

freckles01
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2008 4:43 pm

Re: Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by freckles01 » Mon May 13, 2019 5:27 pm

yup, that happened to me today too!

i logged this afternoon to tlh and buy some more but figured the site was too busy-rbd? i tried going an alternative route and got a message- if selling, it would execute as fifo vs spec id unless i called directly.

hirlaw
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:20 am

Re: Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by hirlaw » Mon May 13, 2019 6:29 pm

Me too!

User avatar
GerryL
Posts: 2235
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 11:40 pm

Re: Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by GerryL » Mon May 13, 2019 6:36 pm

Been thinking of checking the cost basis of some of my company stock … in case the recent tumble offered me a little room to do some TLH. So I just logged in. No problem access cost basis screen in my brokerage account. And no TLH opportunities.

spefactor
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 6:44 pm

Re: Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by spefactor » Tue May 14, 2019 8:33 am

2nd day in a row with no cost basis... smh.

User avatar
TheTimeLord
Posts: 6294
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:05 pm

Re: Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by TheTimeLord » Tue May 14, 2019 8:35 am

PinotGris wrote:
Mon May 13, 2019 5:21 pm
Is anyone getting this message: "Your data are not available at this time. Please try again later."
I am trying to get the detail view on Cost Basis screen and this is the message I got yesterday and today.
Is there another way to get to that screen?
They loss the Cost Basis on 1 of my holdings for months but once I reported it it was corrected in 3 weeks.
IMHO, Investing should be about living the life you want, not avoiding the life you fear. | Run, You Clever Boy! [9085]

magicrat
Posts: 669
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:04 pm

Re: Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by magicrat » Tue May 14, 2019 10:30 am

Same here. Two days in a row. I sent a message to my rep this morning but haven't heard back.

magicrat
Posts: 669
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:04 pm

Re: Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by magicrat » Tue May 14, 2019 12:45 pm

Very annoying response from my rep:

"I hope this e-mail finds you well.

I just pulled up your cost basis and everything is displayed. You have a
couple zero balance accounts and you may not have scrolled down far enough
to see your active accounts and funds with cost basis.

Thank you for entrusting Vanguard with your assets."


I replied with a screen shot.

3-20Characters
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 2:20 pm

Re: Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by 3-20Characters » Tue May 14, 2019 12:50 pm

I wonder if some these display problems are browser/system version related.

Topic Author
PinotGris
Posts: 649
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:38 pm

Re: Vanguard Cost Basis View

Post by PinotGris » Tue May 14, 2019 7:00 pm

It is on today.

Post Reply