More TLH questions
[…] Yes. SWISX and FSPSX are both tracking the MSCI EAFE Index. I would worry about a wash sale in this case. There are others that wouldn't and the IRS has not defined "substantially identical".
student wrote: Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:27 am 2) Wash sale does not apply in this situation due to the buying is in 401k although wash sale does apply in IRA. (I have not done enough research to have an opinion on this. However, I can see where this is coming from as one does not have as much control in a 401k account than in an IRA account.)
Whatever opinions are out there, 26 U.S. Code § 1091 states:
(a) DISALLOWANCE OF LOSS DEDUCTION
In the case of any loss claimed to have been sustained from any sale or other disposition of shares of stock or securities where it appears that, within a period beginning 30 days before the date of such sale or disposition and ending 30 days after such date, the taxpayer has acquired (by purchase or by an exchange on which the entire amount of gain or loss was recognized by law), or has entered into a contract or option so to acquire, substantially identical stock or securities, then no deduction shall be allowed under section 165 unless the taxpayer is a dealer in stock or securities and the loss is sustained in a transaction made in the ordinary course of such business. For purposes of this section, the term “stock or securities” shall, except as provided in regulations, include contracts or options to acquire or sell stock or securities.
And the IRS has not provided an exemption from this part of the tax code for any type of account.
Last edited by rkhusky on Tue Nov 20, 2018 8:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
rkhusky