Cost basis shows all same price?!

Have a question about your personal investments? No matter how simple or complex, you can ask it here.
Post Reply
crit
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 12:54 pm

Cost basis shows all same price?!

Post by crit » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:30 am

I have VLCAX (Vanguard Large Cap Admiral) in my taxable, and use SpecID.

Right now my cost basis shows
date acq #shares price
04/03/2017-----183.4860-----$61.11 .... $11,212.18 $11,818.33 — $606.16 $606.16
06/20/2017-----0.7750-----$61.11 .... $47.36 $49.92 — $2.56 $2.56
09/19/2017-----0.9370-----$61.11 .... $57.26 $60.35 — $3.10 $3.10
10/10/2018-----368.9310-----$61.11 .... $22,544.06 $23,762.85 $1,218.79 — $1,218.79

.... does that third column look strange to anyone?

According to google, VLCAX's close price on 4/3/2017 was $54.40

The rest of my holdings look ... well, they have different prices for different days, anyway. I'm guessing today isn't a great day to be calling VG.
(edited for table clarity)
Last edited by crit on Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

sycotik
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:51 am

Re: Cost basis shows all same price?!

Post by sycotik » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:35 am

This is on mine as well, but it changed once I went to SpecID. Has it always been that or did you switch today to SpecID?

crit
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 12:54 pm

Re: Cost basis shows all same price?!

Post by crit » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:41 am

It's been on SpecID since 2017. So far as I know.

(Edit add: the data show, and I vaguely remember this, that it wasn't set to SpecID as of early 2017, error on my part. When I noticed that dividends had been reinvested -- those two small transactions in June and Sept 2017 -- I changed it to SpecID, and the lack of any reinvestments since 2017 also show that is should have been on SpecID for yesterday's purchase).

I am 100% sure it was on SpecID yesterday, when I TLH'd into it, and yesterday's close should be $64.41.

User avatar
hornet96
Posts: 427
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: Cost basis shows all same price?!

Post by hornet96 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:42 am

I have had the same issue on multiple occasions with Vanguard. You will have to contact them through their secure messaging system and tell them about the problem, which will then take them 3 weeks to fix. I personally always did that before I sold anything, so the cost basis was fixed before I transacted for tax loss harvesting, etc.

This is another example of the very frustrating and ongoing issue with Vanguard cost basis reporting that has been the subject of many threads around here. It will get resolved, but you will have to contact them and be VERY patient for the resolution.

crit
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 12:54 pm

Re: Cost basis shows all same price?!

Post by crit » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:35 pm

Updating after the inevitable phone call (which really wan't that bad, actually fine and competent, I just dread them):

The VG rep said that the SpecID designation got broken basically in the upgrade between the old mutual fund account, and the brokerage account; that on his end (and mine) it says SpecID but is showing an average cost basis. He has to bump it up to the next level for someone to make the correction, but verified that what I bought yesterday was at $64.41. He expects the change to happen in 3-4 business days, and will follow up by email.

I'm still a bit unsure about that answer -- we did the account "upgrade" in 2016, but I do remember having to (re-?) set the SpecID in late 2017, which the dates of the transaction list above support. So it's not clear to me how the upgrade would have broken something that happened a year later. However, it's also possible and even likely that I did own VLCAX prior to 2017 but TLH'd out of it, so that there was a history of a VLCAX setting that got broken in 2016, but didn't show up until 2017. That (kind of) makes sense, because I remember wondering why/how it wasn't set to SpecID in late 2017 already.

I also realized: the problem as I stated it above confounds the settings of SpecID and reinvestment of dividends, because I set those at the same time.

The rest of my holdings seem fine.

Post Reply