Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Questions on how we spend our money and our time - consumer goods and services, home and vehicle, leisure and recreational activities

Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby Michael B » Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:38 am

Yahoo finance recently made some changes to the way it displays data. Previously one could create multiple portfolios combining stocks, funds & indexes and then track prices and news. Now only one portfolio can be open at a time, and they replaced user designated sequence with alphabetical. Not the end of the world to be sure, but perhaps a motivation to look for a new source of financial data.

Can anyone recommend a web page that allows one to create and track multiple portfolios or groups of tickers and indicators and display them all simultaneously?
Michael B
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:13 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby pshonore » Tue Jul 10, 2012 9:57 am

Call me rigid and old fashioned but I hate it when things that I use and I'm comfortable with get changed. Ever since Day 1, my Yahoo portfolios took up the left 10% of my Yahoo page and you could see all portfolios by paging down. Why did they have to change that???? Only one portfolio at a time and each now displays as an entire screen as opposed to current price and % chg. And in alphabetical order as well. (Is there any way to get your "main" portfolio to show up like it did?) I'm so old fashioned that I still use an Email reader (Thunderbird) as I just don't like web-based email.
pshonore
 
Posts: 2915
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:21 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby Jake46 » Tue Jul 10, 2012 10:42 am

You can still arrange the order of your investments in Yahoo by clicking on EDIT & then under MANAGE PORTFOLIO click on SORT PAGE.
User avatar
Jake46
 
Posts: 729
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:16 am
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby texas_archer » Tue Jul 10, 2012 10:46 am

Have you tried Morningstar's Portfolio Manager?
texas_archer
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 12:20 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby pshonore » Tue Jul 10, 2012 10:51 am

You can still arrange the order of your investments in Yahoo by clicking on EDIT & then under MANAGE PORTFOLIO click on SORT PAGE.



I've tried that by making sure the "Sort by Symbol" check box was unchecked. Didn't work
pshonore
 
Posts: 2915
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:21 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby ThatGuy » Tue Jul 10, 2012 12:16 pm

https://www.google.com/finance? If you sign into your Google account, you can save your portfolios. Otherwise, ticker symbols show up in the order you look at them, i.e. if you look at BND first then VTI afterwards:

VTI
BND
Work is the curse of the drinking class - Oscar Wilde
ThatGuy
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2010 10:00 am

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby Michael B » Tue Jul 10, 2012 6:35 pm

Jake46: Yahoo changed that, confirmed so and also said they have no plan to go back.

Texas Archer: Yes, I’m familiar with M*. I was looking for a one glance news and quotes function for multiple portfolios, which they do not offer.

Thatguy: Google finance doesn’t seem to have any advantage over the new Yahoo view. Portfolios can only be seen one at a time, and the news feed is not impressive.

Pshonore: looks like we’ll have to keep looking. Online postings show many unhappy users. Do you have any idea why they did this? Just curious.

Any other ideas are welcome
Michael B
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:13 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby rsc601 » Tue Jul 10, 2012 8:08 pm

I was wondering what happened. I too liked looking at multiple portfolios at the same time. It's also doubly confusing because on the "My Yahoo!" main page, the funds are listed alphabetically. But when you click on the portfolio name, it has the funds/ETF's/individual stocks listed like I had them before, sorted manually.

Apparently, Yahoo is not even following the Advanced Settings under the "Edit" page. I don't have "Sort positions alphabetically by symbol" checked but it's still doing it on the main page.... Sigh.
rsc601
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 2:39 pm
Location: Orange County, CA

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby Leesbro63 » Tue Jul 10, 2012 10:28 pm

pshonore wrote:
You can still arrange the order of your investments in Yahoo by clicking on EDIT & then under MANAGE PORTFOLIO click on SORT PAGE.



I've tried that by making sure the "Sort by Symbol" check box was unchecked. Didn't work


I also noticed this new problem
User avatar
Leesbro63
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 5:36 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby magicmom » Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:47 am

That didn't work for me either and it is very annoying to me. My items all seem to be reversed and I can't just glance at the page to see what I want. I almost had an attack because the Dow was at the bottom and I was looking at the numbers for another fund!
magicmom
 
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 6:04 pm
Location: Neptune Beach, Fl

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby Valdeselad » Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:20 am

As of this morning, it seems they have switched back to the old format allowing full portfolio views, etc...

This is good news; hope it stays this way
Valdeselad
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 2:42 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby Michael B » Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:22 am

Yes, back to the previous version. I agree, hopefully they keep this functionality in the next change.
Michael B
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:13 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby mhc » Tue Jul 17, 2012 11:13 am

I was pleasantly surprised this morning too. I guess they realized their changes were not well received.
User avatar
mhc
 
Posts: 2353
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:18 pm
Location: NoCo

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby Peculiar_Investor » Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:44 pm

One problem fixed, but I've still got another, the Auto Refresh functionality seems to have stopped working sometime in the past month or so. I've checked using both Firefox and Chrome and neither will Auto Refresh per my settings. Anyone else seeing the problem or have a fix/workaround?
User avatar
Peculiar_Investor
 
Posts: 386
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:23 am
Location: Calgary, AB

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby woof755 » Tue Jul 17, 2012 2:54 pm

I noticed this, too. Used to have SP 500 and Dow in one portfolio, then my own in a separate one.

Now, I leave mine open and added VTI and some other sample broad ETFs (TIP, VBR, etc) so I know what the market's doing on a daily basis. I am too comfortable with the rest of my yahoo! home page to want to switch at this point.
"By singing in harmony from the same page of the same investing hymnal, the Diehards drown out market noise."

--Jason Zweig, quoted in The Bogleheads' Guide to Investing
User avatar
woof755
 
Posts: 3001
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 3:03 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby mhc » Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:34 pm

Peculiar_Investor wrote:One problem fixed, but I've still got another, the Auto Refresh functionality seems to have stopped working sometime in the past month or so. I've checked using both Firefox and Chrome and neither will Auto Refresh per my settings. Anyone else seeing the problem or have a fix/workaround?


I have the same problem with the auto-refresh. Also, the refresh link in the Stock Portfolios on the MyYahoo page does not work either.

Yahoo appears to know about it:
http://help.yahoo.com/kb/index?page=con ... ions=false
User avatar
mhc
 
Posts: 2353
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:18 pm
Location: NoCo

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby rustymutt » Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:41 pm

Using "Get Quote", why not build your own spreadsheet to go out and get the current quotes, and populate with whatever information you need? This is what I finally did. I to hated the Yahoo change myself.
At the Very Least, Work Hard, Do Your Best, Know the Truth and the Facts and Always Be Honest!
User avatar
rustymutt
 
Posts: 2738
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 1:03 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby Electron » Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:52 pm

I view multiple portfolios by bringing up additional browser tabs.

Has anyone noticed a change when downloading Yahoo Finance historical data to a spreadsheet file?

I have been getting two entries for the latest date and one will be incorrect. As of a few minutes ago, I did not see that problem. However, the problem may occur only after the market closes.

Another issue has been downloading the data for a portfolio containing option quotes. No data for options is provided in the spreadsheet file.
Electron
User avatar
Electron
 
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 9:46 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby Valdeselad » Thu Feb 14, 2013 9:21 am

Seems like this issue may be rearing its ugly head again...anyone else having issues seeing their portfolio through My Yahoo?
Valdeselad
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 2:42 pm

Re: Changes to My Yahoo Portfolio

Postby dbc47 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 10:51 am

Mine still looks fine. Hope they don't fool with it again.
User avatar
dbc47
 
Posts: 279
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:02 pm


Return to Personal Consumer Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blurryvision, BostonBoy, fdeanw, HMan768, Ice-9, Rupert, sand-in-my-toes, SimonJester, Steelersfan, TheLaughingCow, Tiga, tj and 45 guests